Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Customer Privacy Notice: This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At Portland Manor (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

About the Company

Portland Manor is a business in the hospitality sector comprising of a manor house, hotel, and activity centre.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers involved in delivering products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:
Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Portland Manor also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal, and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies, and web storage technologies such as local storage and session storage (“cookies”), make your interaction on our sites easier and smoother – with no extra effort on your part. For example, they are small text files that are downloaded by your internet browser to your device when you visit our websites. While you interact with our website, technologies from third-party providers also set cookies on your device. In the following sections, you will find information and specific details in the corresponding lists regarding what we use these technologies for, and how you can change your settings to suit your requirements.

How cookies help us help you:

Seamless experience
Cookies do a lot of different jobs which help to make your online experience much smoother and more interactive. This assumes, however, that you are using the same device and the same browser as before. Some specific cookies are essential for running and maintaining the website and they enable us to:
Provide you 24/7 access to the services you have requested. Give you consistent and accurate information. Ensure you enjoy a seamless and convenient experience.

Recognition and response
Cookies also help us to understand how you use and interact with our website so you don’t have to tell us again. For instance, they are used to remember your preferences and your user ID when you visit our site. If we know your settings and what you like, we can: Provide you a more personalised experience by helping you to continue your journey and navigate to the most relevant pages more efficiently. Remember certain personal preferences such as your language setting, preferred dealer, and configurations. Direct you to useful content or sites operated by dealers or selected partners.

Continuous improvement
Cookies enable us to improve our website by looking at how our visitors use it. We analyse what content is popular and draw conclusions about what else they might be interested in or find useful. This helps us to: Understand how visitors use the website so we can make it better and enhance their experience. Try out different ideas and display content that is most relevant to individual visitors.

Advertising and retargeting
We may use advertising and targeting cookies for retargeting purposes. These cookies store information from your browsing history to record your interests and your browsing journey on our site. This enables us or our partners to: Target advertising for products to you on other websites, based on your visit to our site. Match and combine more relevant information with targeted information so that the online advertisements you see are genuinely relevant to you and your interests.

Managing your browser’s cookies
You can manage (enable/disable and delete) the cookie settings on our website but also by altering your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to manage your cookies by either accepting or rejecting all cookies or accepting only certain types of cookies. The procedure for managing and deleting cookies can be found in your browser’s integrated help function.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you might not be able to take full advantage of some features of our site, and we might not be able to provide some content you have previously seen or used.